Visa

For information about visa we recommend to check the Webpage of the Federal Foreign Office of Germany.

On the Federal Foreign Office webpage you can find out whether you need a visa for visits to Germany and the Schengen states of up to 90 days. Most non-EU-foreigners wanting to work or study in Germany or to stay longer than 90 days in Germany for other purposes, usually need a visa. Exceptions are indicated in the relevant list of countries.

In case The visa has to be applied for at the German embassies and consulates general, responsible for your place of residence. In order to avoid time‑consuming requests for additional information or documentation, applicants should consult the website of the respective mission well in advance of their departure date to find out about the visa procedure and about the documentation which has to be submitted. Addresses of German embassies and consulates general can be found here, listed by country.

 

 

Sponsors:

 

 


 

 


Find us on Facebook: